U.S. Route 62 (US 62) in Kentucky runs for a total of 391.207 miles (629.587 km) across 20 counties in western, north-central, and northeastern Kentucky.[1] It enters the state by crossing the Ohio River near Wickliffe, then begins heading eastward at Bardwell, and traversing several cities and towns across the state up to Maysville, where it crosses the Ohio River a second time to enter the state of Ohio.[2][3]
Route description
Wickliffe to Elizabethtown
US 62 runs concurrently with US 51 for its first 16.17 miles (26.02 km) in Ballard and Carlisle counties in the Jackson Purchase region of southwestern Kentucky. US 62 separates from US 51 at Bardwell, where it turns northeastward towards Paducah. It then intersects Interstate 24 (I-24) near Whitehaven, the Kentucky Welcome Center, and it runs concurrently with US 45 and US 60, along with parts of the I-24 Business Loop in downtown Paducah.[3]
After reaching Elizabethtown, it has a concurrency with KY 61, crossing exit 94 on I-65, and into Nelson County. US 62 begins to parallel the Bluegrass Parkway, and it does so all the way to Versailles. Beyond Versailles, US 62 turns northeastward to cross I-64 and reaches Georgetown.[2]
US 62 continues on a northeasterly track into the northwesternmost corner of Bourbon County before entering Harrison County. It then traverses towns such as Cynthiana, Oddville, and Mt. Olivet, before reaching the Mason County seat, Maysville. There, it runs concurrently with US 68 Business into downtown Maysville (the main alignment of US 68 was rerouted onto a bypass route), and crosses the Ohio River into Brown County, Ohio, where it meets the main alignment of US 68.[2]
Before US 62 was certified in Kentucky, the route from Bardwell to Lawrenceburg, along with the present-day US 127 between Lawrenceburg and Frankfort (running concurrently with KY 35 at the time), and the original alignment of US 421 between Frankfort and Lexington (mostly now KY 1681), were all signed as Kentucky Route 50 (KY 50). KY 50 ran the entire original alignment from Bardwell to Lawrenceburg until US 62 was certified sometime before 1934.[4][5] However, the KY 50 designation remained on the present-day alignment of KY 112 in Hopkins County from just east of Dawson Springs to Earlington, since US 62 was routed directly to Nortonville from Dawson Springs. The KY 112 designation in Hopkins County replaced KY 50 sometime around 1936.[6] The last section of KY 50 remaining after this was the section from Frankfort to Lexington; this became part of US 421 when it was extended into Kentucky.
Current history
In eastern McCracken and into southern Livingston and northern Lyon Counties, US 62 originally followed US 60 east of Paducah to Smithland, where it turned right using present-day alignments of KY 453 and KY 93 to Eddyville. That segment of US 62 was rerouted to its current location before the end of the 1930s.[5]
In Harrison County, US 62 previously followed a route east of Cynthiana to start its concurrency with US 68 just south of Blue Lick State Park until it was rerouted to its current course to Maysville prior to 1940.[5]
A 1953-1955 Anderson County map shows KY 50 running from KY 512 (Now Benson Creek Road) to KY 395 west of Lawrenceburg. This became part of rerouted KY 512; the old route of KY 512 was given to the county.[7]
Until 1963, US 62 followed a route from Kuttawa, into what was the inner part of Eddyville, and followed a due easterly path to Princeton via Saratoga Springs.[8] This original alignment is now parts of Kentucky Routes 93 and KY 293, while US 62 was rerouted onto the former KY 278, where it meets up with US 641, and to provide a proper intersection with the Western Kentucky Parkway west of Princeton.[9]
When I-24's route through Kentucky was completed at some time between 1976 and 1979, US 62's junction with the WK Parkway was closed off as a result of the extension project to extend the WK Parkway to Eddyville to build its western terminus at I-24's exit 42 interchange. The original connector is still in existence as a county-maintained road, with a dead end where the connector connected to the parkway where the Mile Marker 10 toll booth was originally located until 1987.
In the early 2010s, a section of US 62 in western Anderson County was reconstructed to accommodate the new intersection with KY 555, which was extended from its junction with the Bluegrass Parkway in northern Washington County. US 62's junction with KY 248 was also reconstructed.[10]
Jack Paxton Drive; ramp from I-24 east (exit 7) and southbound connector road to US 45 and I-24. Ramp to I-24 east directly south at US 45 intersection
From the KY 189 junction to the eastern city limits in Central City, US 62 is known as Everly Brothers Boulevard, in honor of the country music duo who were born and raised in the area.[citation needed]